CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Ms. Rachael Allen
Vermont Teddy Bear
6655 Shelburne Road
P.O. Box 965
Shelburne, Vermont 05482

RE: The tariff classification of a scented sachet from China

Dear Ms. Allen:

In your letter dated December 16, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the Lavender Aromatherapy Sachet Pack was submitted for review with your ruling request and will be retained by this office. The sample consisted of a small sheer organza pouch filled with potpourri. The item is a scented sachet to fragrance clothing or to freshen drawers or closets.         

The applicable subheading for the Lavender Aromatherapy Sachet Pack will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division